- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HC60 UHE vs Actik Core
Nitecore HC60 UHE vs Petzl Actik Core
What HC60 UHE does better (5) and where Actik Core wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.4Brightness & throw5.4
8.8Battery & charging5.0
7.6Build & durability8.3
Why is HC60 UHE better than Actik Core?
- Maximum output1,600 lm vs 625 lm2.6×
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 1,250 mAh3.2×
- Maximum runtime200 h vs 100 h2×
- Peak beam intensity6,170 cd vs 3,310 cd+86%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)157 m vs 115 m+37%
Why is Actik Core better than HC60 UHE?
- Weight140 g vs 88 g+59%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,600 lm | 625 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 6,170 cd | 3,310 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 157 m | 115 m |
| Runtime at maximum output | — | 120 min |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| Number of LEDs | 6 | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | AAA |
| Number of batteries | 1 | 3 |
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 1,250 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 200 h | 100 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 3.5 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | 2 m | 2 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | — |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | 140 g | 88 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Strobe | — | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









