- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HC65 UHE vs HC70 UHE
Nitecore HC65 UHE vs Nitecore HC70 UHE
What HC65 UHE does better (5) and where HC70 UHE wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is HC65 UHE better than HC70 UHE?
- Peak beam intensity12,293 cd vs 6,010 cd2×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)222 m vs 155 m+43%
- Maximum output2,000 lm vs 1,600 lm+25%
- Weight152 g vs 172 g+13%
- Impact resistance (drop)2 m vs 1.5 m+33%
Why is HC70 UHE better than HC65 UHE?
- Maximum runtime82 h vs 220 h2.7×
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 2,000 lm | 1,600 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 12,293 cd | 6,010 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 222 m | 155 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| Number of LEDs | 8 | — |
| Colour rendering (CRI) | 90 | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 82 h | 220 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | 2 m | — |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | 1.5 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | 152 g | 172 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |









