- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- X25 vs LR50R V2.0
Acebeam X25 vs Fenix LR50R V2.0
What X25 does better (3) and where LR50R V2.0 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.1Brightness & throw9.2
4.1Battery & charging9.2
7.8Build & durability4.2
9.0Light quality5.5
5.9Features5.9
Why is X25 better than LR50R V2.0?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)1,553 m vs 846 m+84%
- Peak beam intensity602,952 cd vs 178,930 cd3.4×
- Maximum output23,000 lm vs 18,000 lm+28%
Why is LR50R V2.0 better than X25?
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 32,000 mAh6.4×
- Maximum runtime6 h vs 195 h32.5×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 23,000 lm | 18,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 602,952 cd | 178,930 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 1,553 m | 846 m |
| Runtime at maximum output | 1 min | — |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-25R | Luminus SST-70 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | 16 | 6 |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 46950 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 32,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 6 h | 195 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | — | Yes |
| Power bank function | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | — | 217.6 mm |
| Head diameter / width | — | 89.6 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | — | 53.9 mm |
| Weight | — | 1,150 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 6 | — |
| Stepless (ramping) brightness | — | Yes |
| Switch | Dual switches | Rotary / scroll wheel |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | — | Yes |
| UV light | — | Yes |
| Green / blue / RGB light | Yes | — |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | — | Yes |









