- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- X25 vs P40
Acebeam X25 vs Nitecore P40
What X25 does better (1) and where P40 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Why is X25 better than P40?
- Maximum output23,000 lm vs 2,000 lm11.5×
Why is P40 better than X25?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)1,553 m vs 2,900 m+87%
- Peak beam intensity602,952 cd vs 2,102,500 cd3.5×
- Maximum runtime6 h vs 20 h3.3×
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 5,500 mAh+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 23,000 lm | 2,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 602,952 cd | 2,102,500 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 1,553 m | 2,900 m |
| Runtime at maximum output | 1 min | — |
| Light source | LED | LED + LEP |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-25R | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | 16 | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 6 h | 20 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1 m |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | — | 390 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 6 | — |
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| Green / blue / RGB light | Yes | — |









