- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- E06R PRO RG vs EDC15
Fenix E06R PRO RG vs Nitecore EDC15
What E06R PRO RG does better (3) and where EDC15 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.6Brightness & throw4.1
6.4Battery & charging6.8
4.1Build & durability6.4
8.7Light quality3.5
5.9Features5.9
Why is E06R PRO RG better than EDC15?
- Maximum output1,600 lm vs 1,200 lm+33%
- Battery capacity1,650 mAh vs 1,050 mAh+57%
- Brightness levels20 vs 45×
Why is EDC15 better than E06R PRO RG?
- Maximum runtime111 h vs 200 h+80%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)160 m vs 208 m+30%
- Peak beam intensity6,400 cd vs 10,886 cd+70%
- Weight104 g vs 85 g+22%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx6 vs IPx7+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,600 lm | 1,200 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 6,400 cd | 10,886 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 160 m | 208 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-20 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Adjustable colour temperature | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po | — |
| Battery capacity | 1,650 mAh | 1,050 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 111 h | 200 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP66 | IPX7 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx6 | IPx7 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | — | Stainless steel |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 123 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 31 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 19 mm | — |
| Weight | 104 g | 85 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 20 | 4 |
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| UV light | — | Yes |
| Laser pointer / aiming laser | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









