- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- EDC15 vs EDC37
Nitecore EDC15 vs Nitecore EDC37
What EDC15 does better (3) and where EDC37 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Why is EDC15 better than EDC37?
- Weight85 g vs 199 g2.3×
- Water protection (IPx)IPx7 vs IPx4+75%
- Maximum runtime200 h vs 190 h+5%
Why is EDC37 better than EDC15?
- Maximum output1,200 lm vs 8,000 lm6.7×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)208 m vs 420 m2×
- Peak beam intensity10,886 cd vs 44,010 cd4×
- Battery capacity1,050 mAh vs 8,000 mAh7.6×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,200 lm | 8,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 10,886 cd | 44,010 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 208 m | 420 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | — | NiteLab UHi 20 MAX |
| LED maker | — | NiteLab |
| Number of LEDs | — | 2 |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | — | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po |
| Battery capacity | 1,050 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 200 h | 190 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 2 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IPX7 | IP54 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx4 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | 2 m |
| Body material | Stainless steel | — |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | — | 108 mm |
| Head diameter / width | — | 39 mm |
| Weight | 85 g | 199 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 4 | — |
| Switch | — | Tail switch |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| UV light | Yes | — |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Colours | — | Black |









