- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- E08R UE vs EDC15
Fenix E08R UE vs Nitecore EDC15
What E08R UE does better (2) and where EDC15 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Why is E08R UE better than EDC15?
- Maximum output1,600 lm vs 1,200 lm+33%
- Battery capacity1,650 mAh vs 1,050 mAh+57%
Why is EDC15 better than E08R UE?
- Maximum runtime111 h vs 200 h+80%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)160 m vs 208 m+30%
- Peak beam intensity6,400 cd vs 10,886 cd+70%
- Weight125 g vs 85 g+47%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx6 vs IPx7+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,600 lm | 1,200 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 6,400 cd | 10,886 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 160 m | 208 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-20 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Adjustable colour temperature | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po | — |
| Battery capacity | 1,650 mAh | 1,050 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 111 h | 200 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP66 | IPX7 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx6 | IPx7 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | — | Stainless steel |
| Pocket clip | Yes | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 129 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 31 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 18 mm | — |
| Weight | 125 g | 85 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | — | 4 |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| UV light | — | Yes |
| Laser pointer / aiming laser | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |








