- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- E30R vs LD42
Fenix E30R vs Fenix LD42
What E30R does better (2) and where LD42 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
E30RLD42
| E30R | LD42 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 99 mm | 159.5 mm | −60.5 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 25.4 mm | 34 mm | −8.6 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 21.5 mm | 32.5 mm | −11 mm |
| Weight | 51 g | 99 g | −48 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is E30R better than LD42?
- Maximum output1,600 lm vs 350 lm4.6×
- Weight51 g vs 99 g+94%
Why is LD42 better than E30R?
- Peak beam intensity10,300 cd vs 30,620 cd3×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)203 m vs 350 m+72%
- Maximum runtime70.5 h vs 130.3 h+85%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,600 lm | 350 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 10,300 cd | 30,620 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 203 m | 350 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | AA |
| Battery capacity | 3,400 mAh | — |
| Maximum runtime | 70.5 h | 130.3 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | — |
| Magnetic charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Pocket clip | Yes | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 99 mm | 159.5 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 25.4 mm | 34 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 21.5 mm | 32.5 mm |
| Weight | 51 g | 99 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 5 | 5 |
| Switch | Side switch | Rotary / scroll wheel |
| Strobe | Yes | — |









