- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- E35R vs E51D
Fenix E35R vs Nextorch E51D
What E35R does better (3) and where E51D wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
E35RE51D
| E35R | E51D | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 120 mm | 142 mm | −22 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 27 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 148 g | 95 g | +53 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is E35R better than E51D?
- Maximum output3,100 lm vs 2,100 lm+48%
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 2,600 mAh+92%
- Maximum runtime69 h vs 55 h+25%
Why is E51D better than E35R?
- Weight148 g vs 95 g+56%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)260 m vs 275 m+6%
- Peak beam intensity16,900 cd vs 18,906 cd+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,100 lm | 2,100 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 16,900 cd | 18,906 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 260 m | 275 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,400K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 2,600 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 69 h | 55 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX8 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 120 mm | 142 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 27 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 24.8 mm | — |
| Weight | 148 g | 95 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Side switch | — |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









