- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- E35R vs EDC23
Fenix E35R vs Nitecore EDC23
What E35R does better (4) and where EDC23 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is E35R better than EDC23?
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 1,500 mAh3.3×
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx42×
- Maximum runtime69 h vs 39 h+77%
- Maximum output3,100 lm vs 2,500 lm+24%
Why is EDC23 better than E35R?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)260 m vs 280 m+8%
- Peak beam intensity16,900 cd vs 20,720 cd+23%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,100 lm | 2,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 16,900 cd | 20,720 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 260 m | 280 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | NiteLab UHi 25 |
| LED maker | Luminus | NiteLab |
| Number of LEDs | — | 25 |
| Colour temperature | 6,400K | 6,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 1,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 69 h | 39 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 1 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP54 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx4 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 120 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 24.8 mm | — |
| Weight | 148 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Side switch | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









