- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- GL19R V2.0 vs NWL20
Fenix GL19R V2.0 vs Nitecore NWL20
What GL19R V2.0 does better (4) and where NWL20 wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Brightness & throw3.2
3.5Battery & charging9.2
3.7Build & durability2.2
Why is GL19R V2.0 better than NWL20?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)420 m vs 93 m4.5×
- Maximum output1,200 lm vs 600 lm2×
- Peak beam intensity44,100 cd vs 2,160 cd20.4×
- Water protection (IPx)IPx6 vs IPx5+20%
Why is NWL20 better than GL19R V2.0?
- Maximum runtime0.9 h vs 78 h86.7×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,200 lm | 600 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 44,100 cd | 2,160 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 420 m | 93 m |
| Light source | LED | COB LED panel |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-25R | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,000K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18350 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | — | 5,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 0.9 h | 78 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP66 | IPX5 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx6 | IPx5 |
| Magnetic tail / base | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 94 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 31 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 32 mm | — |
| Weight | 119 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Red light | — | Yes |








