- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HL45R vs HM65R-T V2.0
Fenix HL45R vs Fenix HM65R-T V2.0
What HL45R does better (3) and where HM65R-T V2.0 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.0Brightness & throw7.8
5.1Battery & charging8.6
3.8Build & durability7.6
5.7Light quality5.7
5.9Features5.9
Why is HL45R better than HM65R-T V2.0?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)220 m vs 170 m+29%
- Peak beam intensity12,100 cd vs 7,220 cd+68%
- Weight133 g vs 140 g+5%
Why is HM65R-T V2.0 better than HL45R?
- Maximum runtime54 h vs 300 h5.6×
- Maximum output1,000 lm vs 1,600 lm+60%
- Battery capacity1,900 mAh vs 3,400 mAh+79%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx6 vs IPx8+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,000 lm | 1,600 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 12,100 cd | 7,220 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 220 m | 170 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Adjustable focus (zoom) | Yes | — |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-25R | Luminus SST-40 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | — | 2 |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,500K |
| Adjustable colour temperature | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | AAA | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A |
| Number of batteries | — | 1 |
| Battery capacity | 1,900 mAh | 3,400 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 54 h | 300 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP66 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx6 | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | — | 2 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Head diameter / width | 78.2 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 44.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 133 g | 140 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | Dual switches |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| Motion / reactive sensor | Yes | — |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Red, White, Black | — |









