- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HM61R V3.0 vs UT27 MB
Fenix HM61R V3.0 vs Nitecore UT27 MB
What HM61R V3.0 does better (7) and where UT27 MB wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.3Brightness & throw6.7
9.2Battery & charging3.9
7.2Build & durability4.8
8.2Light quality9.5
5.9Features5.9
Why is HM61R V3.0 better than UT27 MB?
- Maximum output1,800 lm vs 800 lm2.2×
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 1,500 mAh2.7×
- Maximum runtime300 h vs 21 h14.3×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)195 m vs 168 m+16%
- Peak beam intensity9,510 cd vs 7,124 cd+33%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx6+33%
- Impact resistance (drop)2 m vs 1 m2×
Why is UT27 MB better than HM61R V3.0?
- Weight168 g vs 74 g2.3×
- Colour rendering (CRI)90 vs 98+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,800 lm | 800 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 9,510 cd | 7,124 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 195 m | 168 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | — | 2 |
| Colour rendering (CRI) | 90 | 98 |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 3,000K |
| Adjustable colour temperature | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | AAA |
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 1,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 300 h | 21 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP66 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx6 |
| Submersible to | 2 m | — |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | 1 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 105.4 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 38 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 51 mm | — |
| Weight | 168 g | 74 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Motion / reactive sensor | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









