- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HM65R V2.0 vs HP12R-T
Fenix HM65R V2.0 vs Fenix HP12R-T
What HM65R V2.0 does better (5) and where HP12R-T wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Brightness & throw8.1
8.8Battery & charging9.4
7.6Build & durability4.6
5.9Features5.9
Why is HM65R V2.0 better than HP12R-T?
- Maximum output2,200 lm vs 1,300 lm+69%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)230 m vs 200 m+15%
- Weight144 g vs 199 g+38%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx6+33%
- Peak beam intensity13,220 cd vs 10,000 cd+32%
Why is HP12R-T better than HM65R V2.0?
- Battery capacity3,400 mAh vs 4,000 mAh+18%
- Maximum runtime296 h vs 310 h+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 2,200 lm | 1,300 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 13,220 cd | 10,000 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 230 m | 200 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | Luminus SST-25 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | — | 2 |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 4,000K |
| Adjustable colour temperature | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A |
| Battery capacity | 3,400 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 296 h | 310 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP66 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx6 |
| Submersible to | — | 2 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | 2 m |
| Body material | Magnesium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 80 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 39.5 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 52.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 144 g | 199 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | Dual switches |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | — | Black |









