- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HM71R V2.0 vs HC65 MCT
Fenix HM71R V2.0 vs Nitecore HC65 MCT
What HM71R V2.0 does better (5) and where HC65 MCT wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.4Brightness & throw9.1
9.6Battery & charging9.0
6.9Build & durability7.5
5.9Features5.9
Why is HM71R V2.0 better than HC65 MCT?
- Maximum output3,500 lm vs 2,000 lm+75%
- Maximum runtime337 h vs 154 h2.2×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)275 m vs 258 m+7%
- Battery capacity5,500 mAh vs 4,000 mAh+38%
- Peak beam intensity18,910 cd vs 16,709 cd+13%
Why is HC65 MCT better than HM71R V2.0?
- Weight220 g vs 146 g+51%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,500 lm | 2,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 18,910 cd | 16,709 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 275 m | 258 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-60 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | 2 | 8 |
| Colour rendering (CRI) | — | 98 |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 3,000K |
| Adjustable colour temperature | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 5,500 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 337 h | 154 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 1 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Magnesium |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 111.5 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 50 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 53.4 mm | — |
| Weight | 220 g | 146 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | — |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









