- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HP12R-T vs UT27
Fenix HP12R-T vs Nitecore UT27
What HP12R-T does better (6) and where UT27 wins (1) — every spec side by side.
Why is HP12R-T better than UT27?
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 1,500 mAh2.7×
- Maximum runtime310 h vs 14 h22.1×
- Maximum output1,300 lm vs 800 lm+62%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)200 m vs 168 m+19%
- Peak beam intensity10,000 cd vs 7,124 cd+40%
- Impact resistance (drop)2 m vs 1 m2×
Why is UT27 better than HP12R-T?
- Weight199 g vs 74 g2.7×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,300 lm | 800 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 10,000 cd | 7,124 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 200 m | 168 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-25 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | 2 | 2 |
| Colour rendering (CRI) | — | 97 |
| Colour temperature | 4,000K | 3,000K |
| Adjustable colour temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | AAA |
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 1,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 310 h | 14 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP66 | IP66 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx6 | IPx6 |
| Submersible to | 2 m | — |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | 1 m |
| Body material | — | Plastic / polymer |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | 199 g | 74 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









