- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HP16R vs Nao RL
Fenix HP16R vs Petzl Nao RL
What HP16R does better (3) and where Nao RL wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is HP16R better than Nao RL?
- Maximum runtime300 h vs 80 h3.8×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)255 m vs 200 m+27%
- Peak beam intensity16,260 cd vs 10,000 cd+63%
Why is Nao RL better than HP16R?
- Maximum output1,250 lm vs 1,500 lm+20%
- Weight216 g vs 145 g+49%
- Battery capacity3,000 mAh vs 3,200 mAh+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,250 lm | 1,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 16,260 cd | 10,000 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 255 m | 200 m |
| Runtime at maximum output | — | 1,440 min |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Adjustable focus (zoom) | — | Yes |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,450K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | AA | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po |
| Battery capacity | 3,000 mAh | 3,200 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 300 h | 80 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Charging time | — | 3.5 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 62 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 47 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 32 mm | — |
| Weight | 216 g | 145 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 4 | — |
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Strobe | — | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Motion / reactive sensor | — | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Black |









