- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LD30 RENEGADE vs EDC15
Fenix LD30 RENEGADE vs Nitecore EDC15
What LD30 RENEGADE does better (3) and where EDC15 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.4Brightness & throw4.1
9.0Battery & charging6.8
8.3Build & durability6.4
5.9Features5.9
Why is LD30 RENEGADE better than EDC15?
- Maximum output1,800 lm vs 1,200 lm+50%
- Maximum runtime262.4 h vs 200 h+31%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx7+14%
Why is EDC15 better than LD30 RENEGADE?
- Weight118 g vs 85 g+39%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)203 m vs 208 m+2%
- Peak beam intensity10,300 cd vs 10,886 cd+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,800 lm | 1,200 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 10,300 cd | 10,886 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 203 m | 208 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | — | 1,050 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 262.4 h | 200 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX7 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx7 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | — | Stainless steel |
| Pocket clip | Yes | Yes |
| Can tail-stand | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 116.4 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 25.4 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 22.2 mm | — |
| Weight | 118 g | 85 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | — | 4 |
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Strobe | — | Yes |
| UV light | — | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









