- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LD35R vs PD36R ACE
Fenix LD35R vs Fenix PD36R ACE
What LD35R does better (1) and where PD36R ACE wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
LD35RPD36R ACE
| LD35R | PD36R ACE | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 136.4 mm | 146 mm | −9.6 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 34 mm | 30 mm | +4 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 26 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 185 g | 182 g | +3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LD35R better than PD36R ACE?
- Maximum runtime101.9 h vs 63.4 h+61%
Why is PD36R ACE better than LD35R?
- Maximum output1,800 lm vs 3,000 lm+67%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)337 m vs 415 m+23%
- Peak beam intensity28,390 cd vs 43,060 cd+52%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,800 lm | 3,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 28,390 cd | 43,060 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 337 m | 415 m |
| Light source | COB LED panel | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | Luminus SFT-70 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 6,500K |
| Adjustable colour temperature | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | — | 5,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 101.9 h | 63.4 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 136.4 mm | 146 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 34 mm | 30 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 26 mm |
| Weight | 185 g | 182 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| Green / blue / RGB light | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | — | Yes |









