- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LD35R vs P81
Fenix LD35R vs Nextorch P81
What LD35R does better (2) and where P81 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
LD35RP81
| LD35R | P81 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 136.4 mm | 161 mm | −24.6 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 34 mm | 35 mm | −1 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 28.5 mm | −3.1 mm |
| Weight | 185 g | 170 g | +15 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LD35R better than P81?
- Maximum runtime101.9 h vs 60 h+70%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx7+14%
Why is P81 better than LD35R?
- Maximum output1,800 lm vs 3,700 lm2.1×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)337 m vs 370 m+10%
- Peak beam intensity28,390 cd vs 34,225 cd+21%
- Weight185 g vs 170 g+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,800 lm | 3,700 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 28,390 cd | 34,225 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 337 m | 370 m |
| Light source | COB LED panel | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Adjustable colour temperature | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | — | 4,800 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 101.9 h | 60 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX7 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx7 |
| Submersible to | — | 1 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 136.4 mm | 161 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 34 mm | 35 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 28.5 mm |
| Weight | 185 g | 170 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | — | Dual switches |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | — | Yes |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| Green / blue / RGB light | Yes | — |









