- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LD35R vs EDC17
Fenix LD35R vs Nitecore EDC17
What LD35R does better (4) and where EDC17 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is LD35R better than EDC17?
- Peak beam intensity28,390 cd vs 12,400 cd2.3×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)337 m vs 230 m+47%
- Maximum output1,800 lm vs 1,500 lm+20%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx7+14%
Why is EDC17 better than LD35R?
- Maximum runtime101.9 h vs 260 h2.6×
- Weight185 g vs 106 g+75%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,800 lm | 1,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 28,390 cd | 12,400 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 337 m | 230 m |
| Light source | COB LED panel | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | NiteLab UHi 25 |
| LED maker | Luminus | NiteLab |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 6,500K |
| Adjustable colour temperature | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | — |
| Battery capacity | — | 1,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 101.9 h | 260 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 1 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX7 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx7 |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 136.4 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 34 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | — |
| Weight | 185 g | 106 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | — | 4 |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| UV light | — | Yes |
| Green / blue / RGB light | Yes | — |
| Laser pointer / aiming laser | — | Yes |









