- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR35R vs TK35UE V2.0
Fenix LR35R vs Fenix TK35UE V2.0
What LR35R does better (3) and where TK35UE V2.0 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.5Brightness & throw7.6
6.7Battery & charging7.2
5.4Build & durability6.0
7.9Light quality7.9
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
LR35RTK35UE V2.0
| LR35R | TK35UE V2.0 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 140 mm | 143 mm | −3 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 51.5 mm | 43 mm | +8.5 mm |
| Weight | 238 g | 202 g | +36 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LR35R better than TK35UE V2.0?
- Maximum output10,000 lm vs 5,000 lm2×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)500 m vs 400 m+25%
- Peak beam intensity62,500 cd vs 40,000 cd+56%
Why is TK35UE V2.0 better than LR35R?
- Weight238 g vs 202 g+18%
- Maximum runtime80 h vs 85 h+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 10,000 lm | 5,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 62,500 cd | 40,000 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 500 m | 400 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | Luminus SST-40 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,400K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A |
| Number of batteries | — | 2 |
| Maximum runtime | 80 h | 85 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 140 mm | 143 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 51.5 mm | 43 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 46.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 238 g | 202 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 5 | 5 |
| Switch | — | Dual switches |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Black |









