- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR40R V2.0 vs LR60R
Fenix LR40R V2.0 vs Fenix LR60R
What LR40R V2.0 does better (4) and where LR60R wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.1Brightness & throw9.3
8.4Battery & charging7.2
4.2Build & durability4.0
9.8Light quality9.7
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
LR40R V2.0LR60R
| LR40R V2.0 | LR60R | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 175 mm | 207 mm | −32 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 82 mm | 85 mm | −3 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 55 mm | 63.5 mm | −8.5 mm |
| Weight | 842 g | 1,500 g | −658 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LR40R V2.0 better than LR60R?
- Weight842 g vs 1,500 g+78%
- Maximum runtime177 h vs 113 h+57%
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 4,000 mAh+25%
- Brightness levels16 vs 10+60%
Why is LR60R better than LR40R V2.0?
- Maximum output15,000 lm vs 21,000 lm+40%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)900 m vs 1,085 m+21%
- Peak beam intensity202,500 cd vs 294,310 cd+45%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 15,000 lm | 21,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 202,500 cd | 294,310 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 900 m | 1,085 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-70 | Luminus SFT-70 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | 6 | 12 |
| Colour temperature | 6,000K | 6,000K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po |
| Number of batteries | 3 | — |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 177 h | 113 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Power bank function | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 175 mm | 207 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 82 mm | 85 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 55 mm | 63.5 mm |
| Weight | 842 g | 1,500 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 16 | 10 |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | Rotary / scroll wheel |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | Black |









