- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR40R V2.0 vs TA31
Fenix LR40R V2.0 vs Nextorch TA31
What LR40R V2.0 does better (5) and where TA31 wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.1Brightness & throw7.6
8.4Battery & charging8.9
4.2Build & durability6.3
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
LR40R V2.0TA31
| LR40R V2.0 | TA31 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 175 mm | 156 mm | +19 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 82 mm | 53 mm | +29 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 55 mm | 49 mm | +6 mm |
| Weight | 842 g | 425 g | +417 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LR40R V2.0 better than TA31?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)900 m vs 380 m2.4×
- Peak beam intensity202,500 cd vs 36,100 cd5.6×
- Maximum output15,000 lm vs 10,000 lm+50%
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh+4%
- Maximum runtime177 h vs 170 h+4%
Why is TA31 better than LR40R V2.0?
- Weight842 g vs 425 g+98%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 15,000 lm | 10,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 202,500 cd | 36,100 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 900 m | 380 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-70 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | 6 | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,000K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po | — |
| Number of batteries | 3 | — |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 177 h | 170 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Power bank function | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX8 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 175 mm | 156 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 82 mm | 53 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 55 mm | 49 mm |
| Weight | 842 g | 425 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 16 | — |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | — |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | — | Yes |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









