- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR50R V2.0 vs P40
Fenix LR50R V2.0 vs Nitecore P40
What LR50R V2.0 does better (3) and where P40 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.2Brightness & throw8.7
9.2Battery & charging5.1
4.2Build & durability3.9
Why is LR50R V2.0 better than P40?
- Maximum output18,000 lm vs 2,000 lm9×
- Battery capacity32,000 mAh vs 5,500 mAh5.8×
- Maximum runtime195 h vs 20 h9.8×
Why is P40 better than LR50R V2.0?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)846 m vs 2,900 m3.4×
- Peak beam intensity178,930 cd vs 2,102,500 cd11.8×
- Weight1,150 g vs 390 g2.9×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 18,000 lm | 2,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 178,930 cd | 2,102,500 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 846 m | 2,900 m |
| Light source | LED | LED + LEP |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | 6 | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 46950 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 32,000 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 195 h | 20 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Power bank function | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1 m |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 217.6 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 89.6 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 53.9 mm | — |
| Weight | 1,150 g | 390 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Stepless (ramping) brightness | Yes | — |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | — |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| UV light | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |








