- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR50R vs LR80R
Fenix LR50R vs Fenix LR80R
What LR50R does better (2) and where LR80R wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
LR50RLR80R
| LR50R | LR80R | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 163 mm | 259 mm | −96 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 88 mm | 108 mm | −20 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 60 mm | 54 mm | +6 mm |
| Weight | 987 g | 1,636 g | −649 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LR50R better than LR80R?
- Weight987 g vs 1,636 g+66%
- Battery capacity16,000 mAh vs 12,000 mAh+33%
Why is LR80R better than LR50R?
- Maximum runtime58 h vs 300 h5.2×
- Maximum output12,000 lm vs 18,000 lm+50%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)950 m vs 1,130 m+19%
- Peak beam intensity225,620 cd vs 319,220 cd+41%
- Brightness levels6 vs 8+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 12,000 lm | 18,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 225,620 cd | 319,220 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 950 m | 1,130 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | Luminus SST-70 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | 4 | 6 |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,100K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 16,000 mAh | 12,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 58 h | 300 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Power bank function | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | — | 2 m |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 163 mm | 259 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 88 mm | 108 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 60 mm | 54 mm |
| Weight | 987 g | 1,636 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 6 | 8 |
| Switch | Dual switches | Dual switches |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | Yes |









