- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR50R vs TK72R
Fenix LR50R vs Fenix TK72R
What LR50R does better (6) and where TK72R wins (1) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
LR50RTK72R
| LR50R | TK72R | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 163 mm | 156 mm | +7 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 88 mm | 59 mm | +29 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 60 mm | 50 mm | +10 mm |
| Weight | 987 g | 411 g | +576 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LR50R better than TK72R?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)950 m vs 286 m3.3×
- Peak beam intensity225,620 cd vs 20,450 cd11×
- Battery capacity16,000 mAh vs 7,000 mAh2.3×
- USB-C chargingYes · TK72R: No
- Maximum output12,000 lm vs 9,000 lm+33%
- Maximum runtime58 h vs 50 h+16%
Why is TK72R better than LR50R?
- Weight987 g vs 411 g2.4×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 12,000 lm | 9,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 225,620 cd | 20,450 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 950 m | 286 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | Cree XHP70 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Cree |
| Number of LEDs | 4 | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 16,000 mAh | 7,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 58 h | 50 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | No |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Power bank function | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 163 mm | 156 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 88 mm | 59 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 60 mm | 50 mm |
| Weight | 987 g | 411 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 6 | — |
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









