- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR50R vs DX80
Fenix LR50R vs Imalent DX80
What LR50R does better (4) and where DX80 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is LR50R better than DX80?
- Battery capacity16,000 mAh vs 3,000 mAh5.3×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)950 m vs 806 m+18%
- Peak beam intensity225,620 cd vs 162,600 cd+39%
- Weight987 g vs 1,204 g+22%
Why is DX80 better than LR50R?
- Maximum output12,000 lm vs 32,000 lm2.7×
- Maximum runtime58 h vs 168 h2.9×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 12,000 lm | 32,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 225,620 cd | 162,600 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 950 m | 806 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | Cree XHP70 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Cree |
| Number of LEDs | 4 | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 16,000 mAh | 3,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 58 h | 168 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Power bank function | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Submersible to | — | 1.5 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1.5 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 163 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 88 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 60 mm | — |
| Weight | 987 g | 1,204 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 6 | — |
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









