- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- PD35R ACE vs E52D
Fenix PD35R ACE vs Nextorch E52D
What PD35R ACE does better (3) and where E52D wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
PD35R ACEE52D
| PD35R ACE | E52D | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 140.5 mm | 153 mm | −12.5 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 30 mm | −3.5 mm |
| Weight | 145 g | 130 g | +15 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is PD35R ACE better than E52D?
- Maximum runtime720 h vs 60 h12×
- Peak beam intensity36,100 cd vs 19,600 cd+84%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)380 m vs 280 m+36%
Why is E52D better than PD35R ACE?
- Maximum output2,000 lm vs 3,700 lm+85%
- Impact resistance (drop)1 m vs 2 m2×
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh+20%
- Weight145 g vs 130 g+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 2,000 lm | 3,700 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 36,100 cd | 19,600 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 380 m | 280 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-40 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 720 h | 60 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX8 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1 m | 2 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 140.5 mm | 153 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 30 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 23.6 mm | — |
| Weight | 145 g | 130 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |







