- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- PD35R ACE vs EX7
Fenix PD35R ACE vs Nitecore EX7
What PD35R ACE does better (2) and where EX7 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Why is PD35R ACE better than EX7?
- Weight145 g vs 214 g+48%
- Maximum runtime720 h vs 570 h+26%
Why is EX7 better than PD35R ACE?
- Maximum output2,000 lm vs 6,000 lm3×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)380 m vs 500 m+32%
- Peak beam intensity36,100 cd vs 62,500 cd+73%
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 5,500 mAh+38%
- Impact resistance (drop)1 m vs 2 m2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 2,000 lm | 6,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 36,100 cd | 62,500 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 380 m | 500 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-40 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 6,000K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | — |
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 720 h | 570 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1 m | 2 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Magnetic tail / base | — | Yes |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 140.5 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 23.6 mm | — |
| Weight | 145 g | 214 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | — | Dual switches |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Black |







