- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- PD36 TAC vs WT25R Adjustable Head
Fenix PD36 TAC vs Fenix WT25R Adjustable Head
What PD36 TAC does better (6) and where WT25R Adjustable Head wins (0) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.7Brightness & throw4.0
4.6Battery & charging3.8
8.7Build & durability7.0
7.9Light quality3.5
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
PD36 TACWT25R Adjustable Head
| PD36 TAC | WT25R Adjustable Head | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 140 mm | 135.3 mm | +4.7 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 24.1 mm | +2.4 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 29.4 mm | −4 mm |
| Weight | 92 g | 137 g | −45 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is PD36 TAC better than WT25R Adjustable Head?
- Maximum output3,000 lm vs 1,000 lm3×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)274 m vs 220 m+25%
- Peak beam intensity18,770 cd vs 12,100 cd+55%
- Maximum runtime43.2 h vs 29 h+49%
- Weight92 g vs 137 g+49%
- Brightness levels5 vs 4+25%
Why is WT25R Adjustable Head better than PD36 TAC?
WT25R Adjustable Head has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,000 lm | 1,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 18,770 cd | 12,100 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 274 m | 220 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | Cree XP-L HI |
| LED maker | Luminus | Cree |
| Colour temperature | 6,000K | 5,550K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion |
| Maximum runtime | 43.2 h | 29 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Magnetic charging | — | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Magnetic tail / base | — | Yes |
| Pocket clip | Yes | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 140 mm | 135.3 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 24.1 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 29.4 mm |
| Weight | 92 g | 137 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 5 | 4 |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | — | Yes |
| Colours | Black | — |








