- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- PD36 TAC vs P10iX
Fenix PD36 TAC vs Nitecore P10iX
What PD36 TAC does better (2) and where P10iX wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is PD36 TAC better than P10iX?
- Peak beam intensity18,770 cd vs 6,160 cd3×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)274 m vs 157 m+75%
Why is P10iX better than PD36 TAC?
- Maximum runtime43.2 h vs 350 h8.1×
- Maximum output3,000 lm vs 4,000 lm+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,000 lm | 4,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 18,770 cd | 6,160 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 274 m | 157 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | — | 4 |
| Colour temperature | 6,000K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Maximum runtime | 43.2 h | 350 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 140 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | — |
| Weight | 92 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 5 | — |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | — |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | — | Yes |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |







