- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- PD36 TAC vs E52D
Fenix PD36 TAC vs Nextorch E52D
What PD36 TAC does better (1) and where E52D wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
PD36 TACE52D
| PD36 TAC | E52D | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 140 mm | 153 mm | −13 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 30 mm | −3.5 mm |
| Weight | 92 g | 130 g | −38 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is PD36 TAC better than E52D?
- Weight92 g vs 130 g+41%
Why is E52D better than PD36 TAC?
- Maximum output3,000 lm vs 3,700 lm+23%
- Maximum runtime43.2 h vs 60 h+39%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)274 m vs 280 m+2%
- Peak beam intensity18,770 cd vs 19,600 cd+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,000 lm | 3,700 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 18,770 cd | 19,600 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 274 m | 280 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,000K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | — | 4,800 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 43.2 h | 60 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX8 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 140 mm | 153 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 30 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | — |
| Weight | 92 g | 130 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 5 | — |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









