- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- PD36 TAC vs TA30C
Fenix PD36 TAC vs Nextorch TA30C
What PD36 TAC does better (2) and where TA30C wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
PD36 TACTA30C
| PD36 TAC | TA30C | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 140 mm | 136 mm | +4 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 30 mm | −3.5 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 23 mm | +2.4 mm |
| Weight | 92 g | 97 g | −5 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is PD36 TAC better than TA30C?
- Maximum output3,000 lm vs 1,600 lm+88%
- Weight92 g vs 97 g+5%
Why is TA30C better than PD36 TAC?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)274 m vs 303 m+11%
- Peak beam intensity18,770 cd vs 22,950 cd+22%
- Maximum runtime43.2 h vs 50 h+16%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,000 lm | 1,600 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 18,770 cd | 22,950 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 274 m | 303 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,000K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | — |
| Maximum runtime | 43.2 h | 50 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | — |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX8 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | — | 2 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Magnetic tail / base | — | Yes |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 140 mm | 136 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 30 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 23 mm |
| Weight | 92 g | 97 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 5 | — |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | Tail switch |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









