- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- PD36 TAC vs P20i UV
Fenix PD36 TAC vs Nitecore P20i UV
What PD36 TAC does better (3) and where P20i UV wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is PD36 TAC better than P20i UV?
- Maximum runtime43.2 h vs 18 h2.4×
- Maximum output3,000 lm vs 1,800 lm+67%
- Brightness levels5 vs 4+25%
Why is P20i UV better than PD36 TAC?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)274 m vs 336 m+23%
- Peak beam intensity18,770 cd vs 28,220 cd+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,000 lm | 1,800 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 18,770 cd | 28,220 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 274 m | 336 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,000K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Maximum runtime | 43.2 h | 18 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 140 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | — |
| Weight | 92 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 5 | 4 |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| UV light | — | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | — | Yes |
| Colours | Black | — |








