- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- PD36R ACE vs EX7
Fenix PD36R ACE vs Nitecore EX7
What PD36R ACE does better (1) and where EX7 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Why is PD36R ACE better than EX7?
- Weight182 g vs 214 g+18%
Why is EX7 better than PD36R ACE?
- Maximum output3,000 lm vs 6,000 lm2×
- Maximum runtime63.4 h vs 570 h9×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)415 m vs 500 m+20%
- Peak beam intensity43,060 cd vs 62,500 cd+45%
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 5,500 mAh+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,000 lm | 6,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 43,060 cd | 62,500 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 415 m | 500 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-70 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 6,000K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 63.4 h | 570 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Magnetic tail / base | — | Yes |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 146 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 30 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 26 mm | — |
| Weight | 182 g | 214 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | — | Dual switches |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Black |







