- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- PD40R V2.0 vs TK35
Fenix PD40R V2.0 vs Fenix TK35
What PD40R V2.0 does better (3) and where TK35 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.1Brightness & throw6.4
7.2Battery & charging6.5
8.3Build & durability3.3
3.5Light quality7.9
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
PD40R V2.0TK35
| PD40R V2.0 | TK35 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 138 mm | 159.5 mm | −21.5 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 33.2 mm | 48 mm | −14.8 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 26 mm | 43 mm | −17 mm |
| Weight | 116 g | 272 g | −156 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is PD40R V2.0 better than TK35?
- Maximum output3,000 lm vs 1,300 lm2.3×
- Weight116 g vs 272 g2.3×
- USB-C chargingYes · TK35: No
Why is TK35 better than PD40R V2.0?
- Maximum runtime88.2 h vs 235 h2.7×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)405 m vs 480 m+19%
- Peak beam intensity41,010 cd vs 57,600 cd+40%
- Brightness levels4 vs 5+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,000 lm | 1,300 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 41,010 cd | 57,600 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 405 m | 480 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | Cree XHP35 HI |
| LED maker | Luminus | Cree |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion, 18650 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion, AAA |
| Maximum runtime | 88.2 h | 235 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | No |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Submersible to | 2 m | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 138 mm | 159.5 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 33.2 mm | 48 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 26 mm | 43 mm |
| Weight | 116 g | 272 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 4 | 5 |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | Dual switches |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |









