- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK05R vs TK11R
Fenix TK05R vs Fenix TK11R
What TK05R does better (2) and where TK11R wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
TK05RTK11R
| TK05R | TK11R | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 115 mm | 145.5 mm | −30.5 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 32 mm | 34 mm | −2 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 23.5 mm | 23.5 mm | = |
| Weight | 124 g | 117 g | +7 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TK05R better than TK11R?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)450 m vs 420 m+7%
- Peak beam intensity50,620 cd vs 44,100 cd+15%
Why is TK11R better than TK05R?
- Maximum output1,000 lm vs 1,600 lm+60%
- Maximum runtime14.5 h vs 25.5 h+76%
- Weight124 g vs 117 g+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,000 lm | 1,600 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 50,620 cd | 44,100 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 450 m | 420 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Osram CSLPM1.TG | Luminus SFT-40 |
| LED maker | Osram | Luminus |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,700K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18350 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A |
| Maximum runtime | 14.5 h | 25.5 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 115 mm | 145.5 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 32 mm | 34 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 23.5 mm | 23.5 mm |
| Weight | 124 g | 117 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | Dual switches |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | Yes |









