- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK05R vs EDC23
Fenix TK05R vs Nitecore EDC23
What TK05R does better (3) and where EDC23 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is TK05R better than EDC23?
- Peak beam intensity50,620 cd vs 20,720 cd2.4×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)450 m vs 280 m+61%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx42×
Why is EDC23 better than TK05R?
- Maximum output1,000 lm vs 2,500 lm2.5×
- Maximum runtime14.5 h vs 39 h2.7×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,000 lm | 2,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 50,620 cd | 20,720 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 450 m | 280 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Osram CSLPM1.TG | NiteLab UHi 25 |
| LED maker | Osram | NiteLab |
| Number of LEDs | — | 25 |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18350 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | — | 1,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 14.5 h | 39 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 1 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP54 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx4 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 115 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 32 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 23.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 124 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









