- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK16 V2.0 vs TK22 V2.0
Fenix TK16 V2.0 vs Fenix TK22 V2.0
What TK16 V2.0 does better (2) and where TK22 V2.0 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
TK16 V2.0TK22 V2.0
| TK16 V2.0 | TK22 V2.0 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 143 mm | 150 mm | −7 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 34 mm | 40 mm | −6 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 25.4 mm | = |
| Weight | 112 g | 150 g | −38 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TK16 V2.0 better than TK22 V2.0?
- Maximum output3,100 lm vs 1,600 lm+94%
- Weight112 g vs 150 g+34%
Why is TK22 V2.0 better than TK16 V2.0?
- Maximum runtime43.3 h vs 80 h+85%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)380 m vs 405 m+7%
- Peak beam intensity36,100 cd vs 41,010 cd+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,100 lm | 1,600 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 36,100 cd | 41,010 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 380 m | 405 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | Luminus SST-40 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Colour temperature | 6,200K | 6,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion, 18650 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | — |
| Maximum runtime | 43.3 h | 80 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 143 mm | 150 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 34 mm | 40 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 25.4 mm |
| Weight | 112 g | 150 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | — | 4 |
| Switch | Dual switches | Dual switches |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | Yes |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |








