- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK17 vs EDC29
Fenix TK17 vs Nitecore EDC29
What TK17 does better (2) and where EDC29 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is TK17 better than EDC29?
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 2,500 mAh2.4×
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx42×
Why is EDC29 better than TK17?
- Maximum output3,600 lm vs 6,500 lm+81%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)330 m vs 400 m+21%
- Peak beam intensity27,220 cd vs 40,230 cd+48%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,600 lm | 6,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 27,220 cd | 40,230 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 330 m | 400 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Cree XHP50 | NiteLab UHi 20 MAX |
| LED maker | Cree | NiteLab |
| Number of LEDs | — | 2 |
| Colour temperature | 5,700K | 6,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 2,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 60 h | 61 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 1 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP54 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx4 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 148.5 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 36 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | — |
| Weight | 197 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Black |









