- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- EDC29 vs EDC37
Nitecore EDC29 vs Nitecore EDC37
What EDC29 does better (1) and where EDC37 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Why is EDC29 better than EDC37?
- Charging time1 h vs 2 h2×
Why is EDC37 better than EDC29?
- Battery capacity2,500 mAh vs 8,000 mAh3.2×
- Maximum runtime61 h vs 190 h3.1×
- Maximum output6,500 lm vs 8,000 lm+23%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)400 m vs 420 m+5%
- Impact resistance (drop)1 m vs 2 m2×
- Peak beam intensity40,230 cd vs 44,010 cd+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 6,500 lm | 8,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 40,230 cd | 44,010 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 400 m | 420 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | NiteLab UHi 20 MAX | NiteLab UHi 20 MAX |
| LED maker | NiteLab | NiteLab |
| Number of LEDs | 2 | 2 |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | — | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po |
| Battery capacity | 2,500 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 61 h | 190 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | 1 h | 2 h |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP54 | IP54 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1 m | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | — | 108 mm |
| Head diameter / width | — | 39 mm |
| Weight | — | 199 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | — | Tail switch |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | Black | Black |









