- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK22 TAC vs R30C 2nd
Fenix TK22 TAC vs Imalent R30C 2nd
What TK22 TAC does better (2) and where R30C 2nd wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is TK22 TAC better than R30C 2nd?
- Maximum runtime49.5 h vs 20 h2.5×
- Weight156 g vs 216 g+38%
Why is R30C 2nd better than TK22 TAC?
- Maximum output2,800 lm vs 9,000 lm3.2×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)540 m vs 560 m+4%
- Peak beam intensity72,900 cd vs 78,960 cd+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 2,800 lm | 9,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 72,900 cd | 78,960 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 540 m | 560 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-70 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | — | 3 |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | — | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 49.5 h | 20 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX8 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | — | 2 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1.5 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Can tail-stand | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 154 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 40 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 26 mm | — |
| Weight | 156 g | 216 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Tail switch | — |
| Strobe | Yes | — |









