- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK28R vs P40
Fenix TK28R vs Nitecore P40
What TK28R does better (3) and where P40 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is TK28R better than P40?
- Maximum output6,500 lm vs 2,000 lm3.2×
- Maximum runtime102 h vs 20 h5.1×
- Weight358 g vs 390 g+9%
Why is P40 better than TK28R?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)400 m vs 2,900 m7.2×
- Peak beam intensity40,000 cd vs 2,102,500 cd52.6×
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 5,500 mAh+38%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 6,500 lm | 2,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 40,000 cd | 2,102,500 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 400 m | 2,900 m |
| Light source | LED | LED + LEP |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-70 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | 23 | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Adjustable colour temperature | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 102 h | 20 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1 m |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 147.8 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 32 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 51 mm | — |
| Weight | 358 g | 390 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









