- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK72R vs DX80
Fenix TK72R vs Imalent DX80
What TK72R does better (2) and where DX80 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Why is TK72R better than DX80?
- Weight411 g vs 1,204 g2.9×
- Battery capacity7,000 mAh vs 3,000 mAh2.3×
Why is DX80 better than TK72R?
- Maximum output9,000 lm vs 32,000 lm3.6×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)286 m vs 806 m2.8×
- Peak beam intensity20,450 cd vs 162,600 cd8×
- Maximum runtime50 h vs 168 h3.4×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 9,000 lm | 32,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 20,450 cd | 162,600 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 286 m | 806 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Cree XHP70 | Cree XHP70 |
| LED maker | Cree | Cree |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | — | 18650 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 7,000 mAh | 3,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 50 h | 168 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | No | — |
| Power bank function | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Submersible to | — | 1.5 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1.5 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 156 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 59 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 50 mm | — |
| Weight | 411 g | 1,204 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |







