- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- UC52 vs P30i
Fenix UC52 vs Nitecore P30i
What UC52 does better (1) and where P30i wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
UC52P30i
| UC52 | P30i | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 153.5 mm | 177 mm | −23.5 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 42 mm | 65 mm | −23 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is UC52 better than P30i?
- Maximum output3,100 lm vs 2,000 lm+55%
Why is P30i better than UC52?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)253 m vs 999 m3.9×
- Peak beam intensity16,000 cd vs 249,500 cd15.6×
- USB-C chargingNo · UC52: Yes
- Battery capacity3,500 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+43%
- Maximum runtime82.5 h vs 100 h+21%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,100 lm | 2,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 16,000 cd | 249,500 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 253 m | 999 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Cree XHP70 | — |
| LED maker | Cree | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | AAA | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 3,500 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 82.5 h | 100 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | No | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 153.5 mm | 177 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 42 mm | 65 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 26 mm | — |
| Weight | 275 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 5 | — |
| Switch | Side switch | Dual switches |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |









