- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HT50 vs NU53
Imalent HT50 vs Nitecore NU53
What HT50 does better (4) and where NU53 wins (1) — every spec side by side.
Why is HT50 better than NU53?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)318 m vs 175 m+82%
- Peak beam intensity25,280 cd vs 7,660 cd3.3×
- Maximum output3,000 lm vs 1,800 lm+67%
- Maximum runtime350 h vs 153 h2.3×
Why is NU53 better than HT50?
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,000 lm | 1,800 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 25,280 cd | 7,660 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 318 m | 175 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Cree XHP50.3 | — |
| LED maker | Cree | — |
| Number of LEDs | — | 19 |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 350 h | 153 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | — | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | — | 151 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Motion / reactive sensor | — | Yes |
| Lockout | — | Yes |








