- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- UT10 vs WL50
Imalent UT10 vs Nextorch WL50
What UT10 does better (3) and where WL50 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Why is UT10 better than WL50?
- Maximum output1,160 lm vs 550 lm2.1×
- Maximum runtime2 h vs 1.8 h+11%
- Weight128 g vs 135 g+5%
Why is WL50 better than UT10?
- Peak beam intensity5,690 cd vs 15,620 cd2.7×
- Battery capacity1,100 mAh vs 2,600 mAh2.4×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)213 m vs 250 m+17%
- Submersible to1 m vs 2 m2×
- Impact resistance (drop)1 m vs 2 m2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,160 lm | 550 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 5,690 cd | 15,620 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 213 m | 250 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Cree XP-L HI | — |
| LED maker | Cree | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18350 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A |
| Battery capacity | 1,100 mAh | 2,600 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 2 h | 1.8 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | — | Yes |
| Magnetic charging | Yes | — |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | — | IPX7 |
| Water protection (IPx) | — | IPx7 |
| Submersible to | 1 m | 2 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1 m | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | — | 125 mm |
| Head diameter / width | — | 44 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | — | 37 mm |
| Weight | 128 g | 135 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | — | Remote pressure switch |
| Strobe | — | Yes |









