- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- H15R Core vs Nao RL
Ledlenser H15R Core vs Petzl Nao RL
What H15R Core does better (4) and where Nao RL wins (1) — every spec side by side.
Why is H15R Core better than Nao RL?
- Maximum output2,500 lm vs 1,500 lm+67%
- Peak beam intensity22,350 cd vs 10,000 cd2.2×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)299 m vs 200 m+50%
- Battery capacity4,800 mAh vs 3,200 mAh+50%
Why is Nao RL better than H15R Core?
- Weight380 g vs 145 g2.6×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 2,500 lm | 1,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 22,350 cd | 10,000 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 299 m | 200 m |
| Runtime at maximum output | — | 1,440 min |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Adjustable focus (zoom) | Yes | Yes |
| LED & beam | ||
| Colour rendering (CRI) | 70 | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po |
| Battery capacity | 4,800 mAh | 3,200 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 80 h | 80 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| Magnetic charging | Yes | — |
| Charging time | — | 3.5 h |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP67 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx7 | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | 380 g | 145 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Stepless (ramping) brightness | Yes | — |
| Strobe | — | Yes |
| Red light | — | Yes |
| Motion / reactive sensor | — | Yes |
| Colours | Black | Black |









