- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- E52D vs EDC17
Nextorch E52D vs Nitecore EDC17
What E52D does better (5) and where EDC17 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is E52D better than EDC17?
- Maximum output3,700 lm vs 1,500 lm2.5×
- Battery capacity4,800 mAh vs 1,500 mAh3.2×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)280 m vs 230 m+22%
- Peak beam intensity19,600 cd vs 12,400 cd+58%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx7+14%
Why is EDC17 better than E52D?
- Maximum runtime60 h vs 260 h4.3×
- Weight130 g vs 106 g+23%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,700 lm | 1,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 19,600 cd | 12,400 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 280 m | 230 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | — | NiteLab UHi 25 |
| LED maker | — | NiteLab |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 4,800 mAh | 1,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 60 h | 260 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 1 h |
| Battery level indicator | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IPX8 | IPX7 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx7 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | — |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 153 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 30 mm | — |
| Weight | 130 g | 106 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | — | 4 |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| UV light | — | Yes |
| Laser pointer / aiming laser | — | Yes |








